Medway Elects
Medway Council Election

7 May 2015

Results

Party Seats Gains Losses Net Vote Swing
  Conservative 36 4 2 +2 40.3% -3.2
  Labour 15 4 4 - 24.5% -6.6
  Ukip 4 3 - +3 22.8% +19.5
  Green party - - - - 5.1% +0.9
  Liberal Democrat - - 3 -3 3.6% -5.2
  TUSC - - - - 2.6% +1.5
  Independent - - 2 -2 1.0% -4.1
  English Democrat - - - - 0.1% -2.8

Click on the name of a party to view only that party's candidates.

Results by Ward

Chatham Central

Paul Godwin *
  Labour 2258 Elected

Vince Maple *
  Labour 2238 Elected

Julie Shaw *
  Labour 1987 Elected

Robin Charles Johnson
  Ukip 1535 Defeated

Patricia Ann Gulvin *
  Conservative 1394 Defeated

David Peter Jarrett
  Conservative 1258 Defeated

Andrew Kennedy
  Conservative 1208 Defeated

Luke Ashley Balnave
  Green party 727 Defeated

John Wesley Gibson
  Independent 263 Defeated

Steven Hancock
  TUSC 219 Defeated

Cuxton and Halling

Matt Fearn
  Conservative 1761 Elected

Paul Monck
  Ukip 958 Defeated

Michael Gerald Evans
  Labour 518 Defeated

Allan Yates
  TUSC 37 Defeated

Gillingham North

Pat Cooper *
  Labour 2449 Elected

Andy Stamp *
  Labour 2258 Elected

Adam Robert William Price *
  Labour 2026 Elected

Mark Mencattelli
  Ukip 1846 Defeated

Nusrat Bibi Ahmed
  Conservative 1475 Defeated

Bob Russell
  Conservative 1396 Defeated

Kwashie Amartie Anang
  Conservative 1368 Defeated

Trish Marchant
  Green party 646 Defeated

Steve Kearney
  Liberal Democrat 436 Defeated

Sid Kingman
  Liberal Democrat 334 Defeated

Anita Sheila Webber
  Liberal Democrat 327 Defeated

Andrew Paul Travers
  TUSC 278 Defeated

Gillingham South

Clive Stanley William Johnson
  Labour 1994 Elected

Naushabah Parveen Khan
  Labour 1909 Elected

Dan McDonald
  Labour 1877 Elected

Terry Allen
  Ukip 1777 Defeated

Saboor Ahmed
  Conservative 1537 Defeated

John Farrell
  Ukip 1469 Defeated

Rob McCulloch Martin
  Ukip 1413 Defeated

Shirley Margaret Pamela Griffiths
  Conservative 1405 Defeated

John Richard Amey
  Conservative 1343 Defeated

Geoff Juby *
  Liberal Democrat 871 Defeated

Tony Jeacock
  Liberal Democrat 697 Defeated

Chris Sams
  Liberal Democrat 629 Defeated

Simon Philip Marchant
  Green party 552 Defeated

Jacqui Berry
  TUSC 316 Defeated

Hempstead and Wigmore

Diane Margaret Chambers *
  Conservative 3666 Elected

Rodney Brian Chambers *
  Conservative 3555 Elected

Ahmed Mutahir Khan
  Labour 828 Defeated

Nabilah Khan
  Labour 749 Defeated

Steve Wilkins
  TUSC 245 Defeated

Lordswood and Capstone

Alan Leslie Jarrett *
  Conservative 2711 Elected

David Robert Wildey *
  Conservative 2341 Elected

Nick Alderson-Rice
  Labour 1110 Defeated

Ambrose Nwodoh
  Labour 987 Defeated

Tony Baker
  TUSC 233 Defeated

Luton and Wayfield

Tristan John Osborne *
  Labour 1774 Elected

Sam Craven *
  Labour 1748 Elected

Michael Franklin
  Conservative 1745 Elected

Christine Janice Godwin *
  Labour 1685 Defeated

Stephen John Peachell
  Conservative 1496 Defeated

Simon John Wray
  Conservative 1411 Defeated

Claire Rachel Sparham
  Ukip 1353 Defeated

Maurice Granville Sparham
  Ukip 1171 Defeated

Alison Burns
  TUSC 154 Defeated

Mike Russell
  English Democrat 120 Defeated

Peninsula

Roy Freshwater
  Ukip 2866 Elected

Phil Filmer *
  Conservative 2722 Elected

Mick Pendergast
  Ukip 2610 Elected

Michael Dale
  Conservative 2461 Defeated

Jim Nugent
  Conservative 2440 Defeated

Mike Yates
  Ukip 2310 Defeated

Julia Cherry
  Labour 1200 Defeated

Peter John Tungate
  Labour 1091 Defeated

Patrick Minhard
  Labour 931 Defeated

Ron Sands
  Independent 691 Defeated

Chas Berry
  TUSC 147 Defeated

Princes Park

Tashi Bhutia
  Conservative 1811 Elected

Gloria Blessing Chukwuka Opara
  Conservative 1633 Elected

Adam Crombie
  Ukip 1144 Defeated

Alan Higgins
  Labour 1029 Defeated

Richard John Wozencroft
  Ukip 907 Defeated

Simon Wady
  Labour 821 Defeated

Janet Sylvia Baker
  TUSC 60 Defeated

Rainham Central

Rehman Chishti *
  Conservative 4386 Elected

Barry Joseph Kemp *
  Conservative 3473 Elected

Mike O'Brien *
  Conservative 3115 Elected

Rebecca Mencattelli
  Ukip 1854 Defeated

Mark Anthony Last
  Labour 1405 Defeated

Tarek James Maddison
  Labour 1018 Defeated

James Richard Smith
  Labour 946 Defeated

Mary Winifred Smith
  Green party 665 Defeated

Carole Diane Sammon
  TUSC 165 Defeated

Karen Dawn Streatfield
  Independent 92 Defeated

Rainham North

David John Carr *
  Conservative 2247 Elected

Martin Potter
  Conservative 1910 Elected

Vaughan Baden Hewett *
  Ukip 1245 Defeated

Emily Catherine Knowles
  Ukip 850 Defeated

John William Lloyd
  Labour 837 Defeated

Chiron Peter Mottram
  Labour 598 Defeated

John Edward Castle
  Liberal Democrat 272 Defeated

Neil Peter Williams
  Green party 254 Defeated

Terry Lucy
  Liberal Democrat 251 Defeated

Rainham South

Howard Francis Doe *
  Conservative 3606 Elected

David Royle *
  Conservative 2892 Elected

Leslie Alan Wicks *
  Conservative 2257 Elected

Jean Katherine Shirley Appleton
  Ukip 1817 Defeated

Gillian Valerie Pearson
  Labour 1485 Defeated

Susan Mary Marsh
  Ukip 1468 Defeated

John Henry Gray
  Labour 1342 Defeated

Louwella Margaret Prenter
  Labour 1037 Defeated

Mike Walters
  Independent 249 Defeated

Susan Marson-Saunders
  TUSC 177 Defeated

River

Andrew Mackness *
  Conservative 1698 Elected

Habib Odunlamin Sulaiman Tejan
  Conservative 1354 Elected

John Alun Charles Jones
  Labour 1033 Defeated

Mark William Edwin Jones
  Labour 1001 Defeated

Chris Spalding
  Ukip 863 Defeated

June Winton
  Ukip 626 Defeated

Michael Edward Phillips
  Green party 365 Defeated

Naomi Catherine Sayers
  TUSC 62 Defeated

Rochester East

Teresa Margaret Murray *
  Labour 1861 Elected

Nick Bowler *
  Labour 1721 Elected

Sean Michael Varnham
  Conservative 1406 Defeated

Chris Irvine *
  Ukip 1209 Defeated

Mohamed Rizvi Rawoof
  Conservative 1095 Defeated

Trevor James Shields
  Ukip 1039 Defeated

William James Davies
  Green party 560 Defeated

Daniel Burn
  TUSC 98 Defeated

Rochester South and Horsted

Trevor Anthony Clarke *
  Conservative 2984 Elected

Sylvia Mary Griffin *
  Conservative 2679 Elected

Rupert David Fearon Turpin *
  Conservative 2604 Elected

Keith Fletcher
  Ukip 1885 Defeated

Alan William Collins
  Ukip 1666 Defeated

Frank Moreton
  Ukip 1662 Defeated

Del Munton
  Labour 1617 Defeated

Elaine Thomas
  Labour 1431 Defeated

Joe Murray
  Labour 1405 Defeated

Bernard Edward Hyde
  Green party 576 Defeated

Viv Parker
  Liberal Democrat 502 Defeated

Emma Sarah White
  TUSC 116 Defeated

Rochester West

Kelly Jane Tolhurst *
  Conservative 2418 Elected

Stuart Albert Tranter
  Conservative 1884 Elected

Rachel Catherine Garrick
  Labour 1169 Defeated

Helen Knight
  Ukip 1131 Defeated

Stephen Knight
  Ukip 1066 Defeated

Tony John Scudder
  Labour 1054 Defeated

Clive Bryn Malcolm Gregory
  Green party 575 Defeated

David Frederick John Heritage
  Green party 405 Defeated

Ken Juby
  Liberal Democrat 206 Defeated

Nem Juby
  Liberal Democrat 142 Defeated

Riven Gray
  TUSC 65 Defeated

Strood North

Elizabeth Jane Chitty *
  Conservative 2673 Elected

Stephen Ian Richard Iles
  Conservative 2230 Elected

Phil Hall
  Conservative 2138 Elected

Stephen Alan Hubbard *
  Labour 1841 Defeated

Ray Banks
  Ukip 1791 Defeated

Gareth Wilf Batts
  Labour 1636 Defeated

Paul O'Rourke
  Ukip 1630 Defeated

Linda Beatrice Robson
  Labour 1500 Defeated

Paul Rai
  Ukip 1413 Defeated

Stephen William Dyke
  Green party 630 Defeated

Sue Berry
  TUSC 195 Defeated

Strood Rural

John Williams
  Conservative 3015 Elected

Peter Martin Hicks *
  Conservative 2828 Elected

Gary David James Etheridge
  Conservative 2737 Elected

Ben Cook
  Ukip 2582 Defeated

Tom Mason *
  Ukip 2475 Defeated

Peter Rodberg *
  Ukip 2294 Defeated

Julia Hawkins
  Labour 1278 Defeated

Avril Margaret Sime
  Labour 1144 Defeated

Jim Wyper
  Labour 934 Defeated

Vanessa Ann Roach
  Liberal Democrat 421 Defeated

Andrew Lawrence Millsom
  Liberal Democrat 349 Defeated

Rosilla Jane Ellwood
  TUSC 165 Defeated

Strood South

Catriona Brown-Reckless
  Ukip 2527 Elected

John Fernley Nicholas Avey *
  Conservative 2289 Elected

Mark Paul Joy
  Ukip 2203 Elected

Josie Iles *
  Conservative 2085 Defeated

Richard Thorne
  Ukip 1898 Defeated

Harold Ogunfemi
  Conservative 1734 Defeated

Rob Heathfield
  Labour 1583 Defeated

Ikechukwu Isaac Igwe *
  Labour 1576 Defeated

Harinder Singh Mahill
  Labour 1411 Defeated

Alec David Price
  TUSC 141 Defeated

Twydall

Dorte Marianne Gilry *
  Labour 2547 Elected

Glyn David Griffiths *
  Labour 2353 Elected

Anne-Claire Marie Andrée Howard
  Conservative 2287 Elected

Diana Marion Lawrence
  Conservative 2214 Defeated

Mark Prenter
  Labour 1986 Defeated

Tony Rocco
  Conservative 1700 Defeated

Rebecca Jane Lehmann
  Green party 623 Defeated

Veronica Anne Lewis
  Liberal Democrat 434 Defeated

Sheila Veronica Rose Kearney *
  Liberal Democrat 432 Defeated

David Alfred McDonnell
  Liberal Democrat 268 Defeated

Ivor Andrew Lindsay Riddell
  TUSC 257 Defeated

Walderslade

David Fredrick Brake *
  Conservative 2445 Elected

Adrian Victor Henry Gulvin *
  Conservative 2097 Elected

Linda Veronica Russell
  Ukip 1211 Defeated

Eddie Peake
  Labour 1024 Defeated

Robert Lee Pitt
  Labour 897 Defeated

Jim Percy
  Liberal Democrat 370 Defeated

Liz Robinson
  TUSC 111 Defeated

Watling

Wendy Purdy *
  Conservative 2070 Elected

Asha Rani Rita Saroy
  Conservative 1632 Elected

Diana Mary Smith *
  Liberal Democrat 1180 Defeated

Benjamin Pranczke
  Labour 1030 Defeated

Raja Miah
  Labour 1017 Defeated

Paul Chaplin
  Liberal Democrat 877 Defeated

Rich Lehmann
  Green party 437 Defeated

Avril Eleene Roberts
  TUSC 161 Defeated

* Denotes a councillor standing for re-election

Medway Vote Share

Seats Won

Previous election Next election
« 5 May 2011 2 May 2019 »

Did you know? Medway Elects is an independent project with no advertising income and no super-rich donors. If you have found our service useful, please consider supporting us with a regular monthly donation on Patreon or buy us a coffee to help support us going into #MedwayElects19 & beyond!
Your Representatives