Medway is divided into 24 electoral areas known as "wards". Of those wards, 14 elect three councillors and seven elect two councillors. Theses wards are often known as "multi-member wards". In addition, three wards elect one councillor, and are often known as "single-member wards".
From its formation as a shadow authority in 1997 until 2003, Medway was divided into 35 multi-member wards. Of those, 10 elected three councillors and 25 elected two councillors. Between 2003 and 2023, Medway was divided into 22 multi-member wards. Of those, 12 elected three councillors, nine elected two councillors and one elected one councillor.
Boundary Map
Current Wards
The following wards are currently represented on Medway council:
|
All Saints |
|
|
|
Cllr Chris Spalding (IndM)
|
|
Chatham Central & Brompton |
|
|
|
Cllr Damola Animashaun (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Nina Gurung (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Vince Maple (Lab)
|
|
Cuxton, Halling & Riverside |
|
|
|
Cllr Matt Fearn (Con)
|
|
Cllr Phil Filmer (Con)
|
|
Fort Horsted |
|
|
|
Cllr Trevor Clarke (Con)
|
|
Fort Pitt |
|
|
|
Cllr Smitha Campbell (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Harinder Mahil (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Gareth Myton (Lab)
|
|
Gillingham North |
|
|
|
Cllr Douglas Hamandishe (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Lia Mandaracas (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Adam Price (Lab)
|
|
Gillingham South |
|
|
|
Cllr Naushabah Khan (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Dan McDonald (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Louwella Prenter (Lab)
|
|
Hempstead & Wigmore |
|
|
|
Cllr Jim Gilbourne (Con)
|
|
Cllr Andrew Lawrence (Con)
|
|
Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow |
|
|
|
Cllr George Crozer (Ind)
|
|
Cllr Michael Pearce (Ind)
|
|
Cllr Ron Sands (Ind)
|
|
Lordswood & Walderslade |
|
|
|
Cllr David Brake (Con)
|
|
Cllr Adrian Gulvin (Con)
|
|
Cllr David Wildey (Con)
|
|
Luton |
|
|
|
Cllr Simon Curry (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Jo Howcroft-Scott (Lab)
|
|
Princes Park |
|
|
|
Cllr Alex Hyne (Con)
|
|
Cllr Robbie Lammas (Con)
|
|
Rainham North |
|
|
|
Cllr Kwashie Anang (Con)
|
|
Cllr George Perfect (Con)
|
|
Cllr Wayne Spring (Con)
|
|
Rainham South East |
|
|
|
Cllr Roger Barrett (Con)
|
|
Cllr Howard Doe (Con)
|
|
Cllr Gary Hackwell (Con)
|
|
Rainham South West |
|
|
|
Cllr Mark Joy (Con)
|
|
Cllr Barry Kemp (Con)
|
|
Rochester East & Warren Wood |
|
|
|
Cllr Lauren Edwards (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Teresa Murray (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Tristan Osborne (Lab)
|
|
Rochester West & Borstal |
|
|
|
Cllr Linda Bowen (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Paula Hamilton (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Alex Paterson (Lab)
|
|
St Mary's Island |
|
|
|
Cllr Habib Tejan (Con)
|
|
Strood North & Frindsbury |
|
|
|
Cllr David Field (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Stephen Hubbard (IndM)
|
|
Cllr Zoë Van Dyke (Lab)
|
|
Strood Rural |
|
|
|
Cllr Gary Etheridge (Con)
|
|
Cllr Elizabeth Turpin (Ind)
|
|
Cllr John Williams (Con)
|
|
Strood West |
|
|
|
Cllr Sharon Jackson (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Mark Jones (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Satinder Shokar (IndM)
|
|
Twydall |
|
|
|
Cllr Hazel Browne (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Mark Prenter (Lab)
|
|
Watling |
|
|
|
Cllr Tracy Coombs (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Marian Nestorov (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Chrissy Stamp (Lab)
|
|
Wayfield & Weeds Wood |
|
|
|
Cllr Esther Cook (Lab)
|
|
Cllr Eddie Peake (Lab)
|
Click on the name of a ward above to see councillor history and election results.
Former Wards (2003 to 2023)
The following wards were represented on Medway council between 2003 and 2023:
|
Chatham Central |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Cuxton and Halling |
|
|
|
1 councillor |
|
Gillingham North |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Gillingham South |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Hempstead and Wigmore |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Lordswood and Capstone |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Luton and Wayfield |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Peninsula |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Princes Park |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Rainham Central |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Rainham North |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Rainham South |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
River |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Rochester East |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Rochester South and Horsted |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Rochester West |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Strood North |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Strood Rural |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Strood South |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Twydall |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Walderslade |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Watling |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
Click on the name of a ward above to see councillor history and election results.
Former Wards (1997 to 2003)
The following wards were represented on Medway council between 1997 and 2003:
|
All Saints |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Beechings |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Brompton |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Cuxton and Halling |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Earl |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Frindsbury |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Frindsbury Extra and Chattenden |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Gillingham North |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Gillingham South |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Hempstead and Wigmore |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Holcombe |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Hoo St Werburgh |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Hook Meadow |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Horsted |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Lordswood |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Luton |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Medway |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
North Dane |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Parkwood |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Priestfield |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Rainham |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Rainham Mark |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Rede Court |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Riverside |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
St Margaret's |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
St Margaret's and Borstal |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Temple Farm |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Thames Side |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Town |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Troy Town |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Twydall |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Walderslade |
|
|
|
3 councillors |
|
Warren Wood |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Watling Street |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
|
Wayfield |
|
|
|
2 councillors |
Click on the name of a ward above to see councillor history and election results.