Medway Elects
Conservative Group

Wards Represented

Map shows wards where one or more of the councillors is a Conservative member. Some wards may also be represented by councillors from other parties.

Leader
Alan Jarrett 1 May 1997 -
Deputy Leader
Howard Doe 4 May 2000 -
Whip
Barry Kemp 3 May 2007 -
Current Councillors
Jan Aldous 3 Nov 2016 -
John Avey 3 May 2007 -
Tashi Bhutia 7 May 2015 -
  3 Sep 2009 - 5 May 2011
David Brake 3 May 2007 -
David Carr 3 May 2007 -
Diane Chambers 1 May 1997 -
Rodney Chambers OBE 1 May 1997 -
Rehman Chishti 16 Mar 2006 -
Jane Chitty 1 May 1997 -
Trevor Clarke 8 May 2008 -
Gary Etheridge 7 May 2015 -
Matt Fearn 7 May 2015 -
  1 May 2003 - 3 May 2007
Phil Filmer 4 May 2000 -
Michael Franklin 7 May 2015 -
Sylvia Griffin 3 May 2007 -
  4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Adrian Gulvin 5 May 2011 -
Phil Hall 7 May 2015 -
Peter Hicks 1 May 2003 -
Josie Iles 20 Oct 2016 -
  5 May 2011 - 7 May 2015
Steve Iles 7 May 2015 -
Mark Joy 26 Jan 2017 -
Andrew Mackness 5 May 2011 -
Gloria Opara 7 May 2015 -
Martin Potter 7 May 2015 -
Wendy Purdy 5 May 2011 -
  4 May 2000 - 3 May 2007
David Royle 1 May 2003 -
Asha Saroy 7 May 2015 -
Habib Tejan 7 May 2015 -
Stuart Tranter 7 May 2015 -
Rupert Turpin 5 May 2011 -
Les Wicks 4 May 2000 -
David Wildey 4 May 2000 -
John Williams 7 May 2015 -
  1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000

Former Councillors
Juliette Andrews 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Richard Andrews 1 May 1997 - 5 May 2011
John Anthony 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Ted Baker 1 May 1997 - 7 May 2015
Janice Bamber 1 May 1997 - 5 May 2011
Ken Bamber 4 May 2000 - 5 May 2011
Nick Brice 1 May 2003 - 14 Jan 2010
David Brighouse 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Matt Bright 3 May 2007 - 7 May 2015
Chris Buckwell 4 May 2000 - 3 May 2007
Anthony Cawte 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Marcus Chambers 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
John Chitty 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
David Craggs 12 Aug 2010 - 25 Aug 2010
Christine Crane 1 May 1997 - 3 May 2007
Jane Etheridge 4 May 2000 - 7 May 2015
Paul Foster 1 May 2003 - 28 Dec 2006
Ada Gardner 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Pat Gulvin 3 May 2007 - 7 May 2015
Helen Harding 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Carol Hattersley 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Susan Haydock 1 May 1997 - 5 May 2011
Ronald Hewett 4 May 2000 - 3 May 2007
Vaughan Hewett 3 May 2007 - 24 Jul 2014
Wesley Hollands 4 May 2000 - 3 May 2007
Anne-Claire Howard 7 May 2015 - 1 Nov 2018
Roy Hunter 4 May 2000 - 5 May 2011
Chris Irvine 5 May 2011 - 16 Oct 2014
Craig Mackinlay 3 May 2007 - 7 May 2015
John Magee 1 May 2003 - 3 May 2007
Raymond Maisey 1 May 2003 - 7 May 2015
Ian Martin 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Tom Mason 1 May 1997 - 23 Apr 2015
Mike O'Brien 3 May 2007 - 8 Sep 2016
Graham Payne 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Emily Pearce 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Angela Prodger 1 May 1997 - 3 May 2007
Mark Reckless 3 May 2007 - 5 May 2011
Peter Rodberg 5 May 2011 - 16 Oct 2014
Joanne Smitherman 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Anthony Sultana 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Kelly Tolhurst 5 May 2011 - 12 Jan 2018
John Ward 4 May 2000 - 25 Mar 2008
Tony Watson 5 May 2011 - 7 May 2015
Belinda Williams 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Patricia Wozencroft 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Richard Wozencroft 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003

All dates shown reflect unbroken terms of office as Conservative members.