Medway Elects
Labour Group

Wards Represented

Map shows wards where one or more of the councillors is a Labour member. Some wards may also be represented by councillors from other parties.

Leader
Vince Maple 3 May 2007 -
Deputy Leader
Teresa Murray 4 May 2000 -
Whip
Julie Shaw 1 May 1997 -
Current Councillors
Nick Bowler 4 May 2000 -
Pat Cooper 25 Jul 2013 -
Dorte Gilry 4 May 2000 -
Paul Godwin 1 May 1997 -
Glyn Griffiths 1 May 1997 -
Clive Johnson 7 May 2015 -
Naushabah Khan 7 May 2015 -
Dan McDonald 7 May 2015 -
Tristan Osborne 5 May 2011 -
Alex Paterson 8 Mar 2018 -
Adam Price 5 May 2011 -
  1 May 1997 - 3 May 2007
Andy Stamp 25 Jul 2013 -

Former Councillors
Robert Adcock 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Frederick Bacon 1 May 1997 - 3 May 2007
Martin Bennett 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Norman Carter 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Susan Carter 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Rehman Chishti 1 May 2003 - 16 Mar 2006
Sheila Clark 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
David Coles 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
David Colman 5 May 2011 - 7 May 2015
Sam Craven 5 May 2011 - 23 Nov 2018
William Davis 1 May 1997 - 3 May 2007
Leslie Earle 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Peter Edwards-Daem 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Bill Esterson 1 May 1997 - 3 Jul 2010
Christopher Fribbins 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Christine Godwin 5 May 2011 - 7 May 2015
Tony Goulden 1 May 1997 - 10 Sep 2009
Val Goulden 1 May 2003 - 10 Sep 2009
John Griffin 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Paul Harriott 1 May 1997 - 7 May 2015
Harry Housby 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Stephen Hubbard 3 May 2007 - 7 May 2015
  1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Vernon Hull 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Isaac Igwe 5 May 2011 - 7 May 2015
John Jones 21 Oct 2010 - 5 May 2011
Mark Jones 1 May 2003 - 3 May 2007
  1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Anne Kendall 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Peter Lancley 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Mark Last 1 May 2003 - 3 May 2007
Dennis McFarlane 3 May 2007 - 15 Jul 2009
Rodney Morrad 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Derek Munton 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
John Newman 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Carl Pinnock 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Linda Robson 4 May 2000 - 1 May 2003
Simon Rowan-Robinson 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Clement Rutter 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
John Shaw 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Stuart Smith 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
Annapurna Sofat 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Janardan Sofat 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Kenneth Stevens 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Phyllis Stevens 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Wynford Thomas 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Peter Tungate 1 May 1997 - 4 May 2000
Steven Wallis 1 May 1997 - 1 May 2003
James Wyper 1 May 1997 - 3 May 2007

All dates shown reflect unbroken terms of office as Labour members.