Medway Elects
Find your #MedwayElects19 candidates
Find your #MedwayElects19 candidates
#MedwayElects19
Countdown
#MedwayElects19

2 May 2019

Candidates by Party

  Party Candidates
  Animal Welfare Party 1
  Christian Peoples Alliance 2
  Conservative 55
  Green Party 16
  Independent 25
  Labour 55
  Liberal Democrat 22
  UKIP 23

Click on the name of a party to view only that party's candidates.

Provisional Candidates

Chatham Central

Siju Adeoye
  Labour

Lisa Frimston
  Independent

John Wesley Julian Lorenzo Gibson
  Christian Peoples Alliance

Pat Gulvin
  Conservative

David Peter Jarrett
  Conservative

Peter Ronald Jenkins
  Independent

Vince Maple *
  Labour

Denise Kay Wildey
  Conservative

Cuxton and Halling

Jacqueline Anne Cook
  Independent

Matt Fearn *
  Conservative

Tina Munro
  Green Party

Gillingham North

Faisal Ahmed
  Conservative

Kwashie Amartei Anang
  Conservative

Cartell Cheema
  Conservative

Pat Cooper *
  Labour/Co-operative

Sid Kingman
  Liberal Democrat

Adam Robert William Price *
  Labour/Co-operative

Ian Rickard
  Liberal Democrat

George Bernard Salomon
  Green Party

Chris Sams
  Liberal Democrat

Andy Stamp *
  Labour/Co-operative

Gillingham South

Terry Allen
  UKIP

Heidi Folk
  Conservative

Alan John Jefferies
  Liberal Democrat

Clive Stanley William Johnson *
  Labour/Co-operative

Geoff Juby
  Liberal Democrat

Nemia Juby
  Liberal Democrat

Naushabah Parveen Khan *
  Labour/Co-operative

Dan McDonald *
  Labour/Co-operative

Harbans Singh Sidhu
  Conservative

Les Wicks *
  Conservative

Hempstead and Wigmore

Nabilah Khan
  Labour

Terry Reginald Lucy
  Liberal Democrat

Veronica Williams
  Liberal Democrat

Lordswood and Capstone

Funmi Ayeni
  Labour

Alan Leslie Jarrett *
  Conservative

Simon Philip Marchant
  Green Party

Luton and Wayfield

Sam Craven *
  Independent

Simon Curry
  Labour

Mike Franklin *
  Independent

Ade Kosoko
  Conservative

Robbie Lammas
  Conservative

Alex McDermott
  Conservative

Paul Antony O'Neill
  Liberal Democrat

Peninsula

Mohammad Zubair Ahmad
  Green Party

Phil Filmer *
  Conservative

Joe Murray
  Labour

Harold Ogunfemi
  Conservative

Mick Pendergast *
  Independent

Ron Sands
  Independent

Chris Spalding
  Independent

Gloria Rose Thienel
  Conservative

Princes Park

Tashi Bhutia *
  Conservative

Rav Jassal
  Labour

Rainham Central

Nusrat Bibi Ahmed
  Conservative

Jan Aldous *
  Conservative

Smitha Campbell
  Labour

Matt Durcan
  Independent

Barry Joseph Kemp *
  Conservative

Mark John Mencattelli
  Independent

Shanthi Ravikumar
  Independent

Charlie Sheregill
  Independent

Mary Winifred Smith
  Green Party

Rainham North

Martin Potter *
  Conservative

Rainham South

Tom Davis
  Independent

Howard Francis Doe *
  Conservative

Gary John Hackwell
  Conservative

Roger James Peacock
  Christian Peoples Alliance

Eddie Peake
  Labour

Mike Walters
  Liberal Democrat

River

Caroline Mary Bowes
  Green Party

John Edward Castle
  Liberal Democrat

Alan Edward Wells
  Liberal Democrat

Rochester East

Nick Bowler *
  Labour

Adrian Brindley
  Liberal Democrat

Theresa Jane Fawcett
  Conservative

Marilyn Stone
  Green Party

Rochester South and Horsted

Trevor Anthony Clarke *
  Conservative

Meenatchi Gopal
  Labour

Sylvia Mary Griffin *
  Conservative

Bernard Edward Hyde
  Green Party

Sarah Louise Manuel
  Liberal Democrat

Viv Parker
  Liberal Democrat

Cathy Sutton
  Liberal Democrat

Joe Wastell
  Labour

Rochester West

Mina Da Rui
  Animal Welfare Party

Anita Jane Holloway
  Liberal Democrat

Peter Loftus
  Liberal Democrat

Alex Paterson *
  Labour

Rebecca Ryan
  Conservative

Stuart Albert Tranter *
  Conservative

Strood North

Chembukkavu John George
  Independent

Steve Iles *
  Conservative

Trish Marchant
  Green Party

Fatima Mitchell
  Conservative

Les Nithsdale
  Independent

Kevin Riches Nutter
  Independent

Zoe Van-Dyke
  Labour

Strood Rural

Ben Cook
  Independent

Elizabeth Turpin
  Conservative

Kenneth Watkins
  Green Party

John Williams *
  Conservative

Strood South

Neil James Atkinson
  Independent

Chris Buckwell
  Conservative

Josie Iles *
  Conservative

Marja Astrid Kingma
  Green Party

Stephen McManus
  Independent

Richard Niall Thorne
  Conservative

Alan James Tucker
  Independent

Twydall

Jim Gilbourne
  Conservative

Natalie Janine Jarvis
  Conservative

Mark Paul Joy *
  Conservative

Mark Prenter
  Labour

Maureen Ruparel
  Liberal Democrat

Walderslade

David Frederick Brake *
  Conservative

Jonathan Brind
  Labour

Watling

Joel Andrew Love
  Green Party

Wendy Purdy *
  Conservative

Martin Jacob Rose
  Liberal Democrat

Chrissy Stamp
  Labour

* Denotes a councillor standing for re-election

Previous election
« 7 May 2015

Did you know? Medway Elects is an independent project with no advertising income and no super-rich donors. If you have found our service useful, please consider supporting us with a regular monthly donation on Patreon or buy us a coffee to help support us going into #MedwayElects19 & beyond!
Your Representatives