Medway's councillors meet together six times a year to discuss the council's policy framework and budget. Certain other decisions are also reserved for the council such as making changes to Medway’s constitution, determining electoral issues and dealing with matters which are not the responsibility of the cabinet.
Meetings of the full council are chaired by the mayor (or the deputy mayor in their absence), ensuring that business is properly conducted. In addition to receiving reports from the cabinet, overview and scrutiny committees and council officers, time is set aside for local people to ask questions and for councillors to submit topics for debate, known as motions.
Mayor
|
|
Cllr Nina Gurung
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Chatham Central & Brompton |
Deputy Mayor
|
|
Cllr Marian Nestorov
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Watling |
Councillors
|
|
Cllr Kwashie Anang
|
|
Conservative Rainham North |
|
|
Cllr Damola Animashaun
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Chatham Central & Brompton |
|
|
Cllr Roger Barrett
|
|
Conservative Rainham South East |
|
|
Cllr Linda Bowen
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Rochester West & Borstal |
|
|
Cllr David Brake
|
|
Conservative Lordswood & Walderslade |
|
|
Cllr Hazel Browne
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Twydall |
|
|
Cllr Smitha Campbell
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Fort Pitt |
|
|
Cllr Trevor Clarke
|
|
Conservative Fort Horsted |
|
|
Cllr Esther Cook
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Wayfield & Weeds Wood |
|
|
Cllr Tracy Coombs
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Watling |
|
|
Cllr George Crozer
|
|
Independent Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow |
|
|
Cllr Simon Curry
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Luton |
|
|
Cllr Howard Doe
|
|
Conservative Rainham South East |
|
|
Cllr Lauren Edwards
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Rochester East & Warren Wood |
|
|
Cllr Gary Etheridge
|
|
Conservative Strood Rural |
|
|
Cllr Matt Fearn
|
|
Conservative Cuxton, Halling & Riverside |
|
|
Cllr David Field
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Strood North & Frindsbury |
|
|
Cllr Phil Filmer
|
|
Conservative Cuxton, Halling & Riverside |
|
|
Cllr Jim Gilbourne
|
|
Conservative Hempstead & Wigmore |
|
|
Cllr Adrian Gulvin
|
|
Conservative Lordswood & Walderslade |
|
|
Cllr Nina Gurung
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Chatham Central & Brompton |
|
|
Cllr Gary Hackwell
|
|
Conservative Rainham South East |
|
|
Cllr Douglas Hamandishe
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Gillingham North |
|
|
Cllr Paula Hamilton
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Rochester West & Borstal |
|
|
Cllr Jo Howcroft-Scott
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Luton |
|
|
Cllr Stephen Hubbard
|
|
Independent Strood North & Frindsbury |
|
|
Cllr Alex Hyne
|
|
Conservative Princes Park |
|
|
Cllr Sharon Jackson
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Strood West |
|
|
Cllr Mark Jones
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Strood West |
|
|
Cllr Mark Joy
|
|
Conservative Rainham South West |
|
|
Cllr Barry Kemp
|
|
Conservative Rainham South West |
|
|
Cllr Naushabah Khan
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Gillingham South |
|
|
Cllr Robbie Lammas
|
|
Conservative Princes Park |
|
|
Cllr Andrew Lawrence
|
|
Conservative Hempstead & Wigmore |
|
|
Cllr Harinder Mahil
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Fort Pitt |
|
|
Cllr Lia Mandaracas
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Gillingham North |
|
|
Cllr Vince Maple
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Chatham Central & Brompton |
|
|
Cllr Dan McDonald
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Gillingham South |
|
|
Cllr Teresa Murray
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Rochester East & Warren Wood |
|
|
Cllr Gareth Myton
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Fort Pitt |
|
|
Cllr Marian Nestorov
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Watling |
|
|
Cllr Tristan Osborne
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Rochester East & Warren Wood |
|
|
Cllr Alex Paterson
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Rochester West & Borstal |
|
|
Cllr Eddie Peake
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Wayfield & Weeds Wood |
|
|
Cllr Michael Pearce
|
|
Independent Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow |
|
|
Cllr George Perfect
|
|
Conservative Rainham North |
|
|
Cllr Louwella Prenter
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Gillingham South |
|
|
Cllr Mark Prenter
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Twydall |
|
|
Cllr Adam Price
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Gillingham North |
|
|
Cllr Ron Sands
|
|
Independent Hoo St Werburgh & High Halstow |
|
|
Cllr Satinder Shokar
|
|
Independent Strood West |
|
|
Cllr Chris Spalding
|
|
Independent All Saints |
|
|
Cllr Wayne Spring
|
|
Conservative Rainham North |
|
|
Cllr Chrissy Stamp
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Watling |
|
|
Cllr Habib Tejan
|
|
Conservative St Mary's Island |
|
|
Cllr Elizabeth Turpin
|
|
Independent Strood Rural |
|
|
Cllr Zoë Van Dyke
|
|
Labour and Co-operative Strood North & Frindsbury |
|
|
Cllr David Wildey
|
|
Conservative Lordswood & Walderslade |
|
|
Cllr John Williams
|
|
Conservative Strood Rural |
Council Meetings
2023 to 2027
2023 to 2027
2023 to 2027
|
29 Feb 2024
|
Attendance
|
91.5%
|
|
24 Jan 2024
|
Attendance
|
88.1%
|
|
19 Oct 2023
|
Attendance
|
94.9%
|
|
20 Jul 2023
|
Attendance
|
94.9%
|
|
24 May 2023
|
Attendance
|
98.3%
|
2019 to 2023
2019 to 2023
2019 to 2023
|
20 Apr 2023
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
|
23 Feb 2023
|
Attendance
|
83.6%
|
|
19 Jan 2023
|
Attendance
|
87.3%
|
|
10 Nov 2022
|
Attendance
|
85.2%
|
|
15 Sep 2022
|
Attendance
|
81.8%
|
|
8 Sep 2022
|
Attendance
|
80.0%
|
|
21 Jul 2022
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
|
18 May 2022
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
|
21 Apr 2022
|
Attendance
|
87.3%
|
|
24 Feb 2022
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
|
20 Jan 2022
|
Attendance
|
52.7%
|
|
7 Oct 2021
|
Attendance
|
87.3%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
22 Jul 2021
|
Attendance
|
50.9%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
5 May 2021
|
Attendance
|
52.7%
|
|
22 Apr 2021
|
Attendance
|
52.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
18 Feb 2021
|
Attendance
|
52.7%
|
|
17 Dec 2020
|
Attendance
|
50.9%
|
|
8 Oct 2020
|
Attendance
|
56.4%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
16 Jul 2020
|
Attendance
|
52.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
23 Apr 2020
|
Attendance
|
27.3%
|
|
20 Feb 2020
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
23 Jan 2020
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
10 Oct 2019
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
|
18 Jul 2019
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
22 May 2019
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
2015 to 2019
2015 to 2019
2015 to 2019
|
25 Apr 2019
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
21 Feb 2019
|
Attendance
|
88.9%
|
Recorded Votes
|
6 |
|
24 Jan 2019
|
Attendance
|
88.9%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
11 Oct 2018
|
Attendance
|
76.4%
|
|
19 Jul 2018
|
Attendance
|
76.4%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
16 May 2018
|
Attendance
|
85.5%
|
|
26 Apr 2018
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
22 Feb 2018
|
Attendance
|
90.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
25 Jan 2018
|
Attendance
|
92.6%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
12 Oct 2017
|
Attendance
|
83.6%
|
|
20 Jul 2017
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
|
17 May 2017
|
Attendance
|
80.0%
|
|
27 Apr 2017
|
Attendance
|
98.2%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
23 Feb 2017
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
26 Jan 2017
|
Attendance
|
85.5%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
13 Oct 2016
|
Attendance
|
83.0%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
21 Jul 2016
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
18 May 2016
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
|
28 Apr 2016
|
Attendance
|
87.3%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
25 Feb 2016
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
21 Jan 2016
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
15 Oct 2015
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
12 Aug 2015
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
27 May 2015
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
2011 to 2015
2011 to 2015
2011 to 2015
|
23 Apr 2015
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
|
26 Feb 2015
|
Attendance
|
83.6%
|
|
22 Jan 2015
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
|
16 Oct 2014
|
Attendance
|
87.3%
|
|
24 Jul 2014
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
14 May 2014
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
|
24 Apr 2014
|
Attendance
|
87.3%
|
|
20 Feb 2014
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
|
23 Jan 2014
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
Recorded Votes
|
3 |
|
17 Oct 2013
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
|
25 Jul 2013
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
15 May 2013
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
|
25 Apr 2013
|
Attendance
|
98.2%
|
|
21 Feb 2013
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
|
24 Jan 2013
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
|
18 Oct 2012
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
|
26 Jul 2012
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
|
16 May 2012
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
|
26 Apr 2012
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
|
23 Feb 2012
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
12 Jan 2012
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
20 Oct 2011
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
|
15 Sep 2011
|
Attendance
|
76.4%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
21 Jul 2011
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
|
25 May 2011
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
2007 to 2011
2007 to 2011
2007 to 2011
|
14 Apr 2011
|
Attendance
|
94.5%
|
|
3 Mar 2011
|
Attendance
|
81.8%
|
|
24 Feb 2011
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
|
13 Jan 2011
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
2 |
|
25 Nov 2010
|
Attendance
|
89.1%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
14 Oct 2010
|
Attendance
|
87.0%
|
|
29 Jul 2010
|
Attendance
|
92.6%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
17 Jun 2010
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
|
19 May 2010
|
Attendance
|
72.7%
|
|
15 Apr 2010
|
Attendance
|
87.3%
|
|
4 Mar 2010
|
Attendance
|
80.0%
|
|
25 Feb 2010
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
|
14 Jan 2010
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
12 Nov 2009
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
3 |
|
10 Sep 2009
|
Attendance
|
96.4%
|
|
30 Jul 2009
|
Attendance
|
88.9%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
21 Jul 2009
|
Attendance
|
85.2%
|
|
18 Jun 2009
|
Attendance
|
92.7%
|
Recorded Votes
|
1 |
|
6 May 2009
|
Attendance
|
90.9%
|
2003 to 2007
2003 to 2007
2003 to 2007
2000 to 2003
2000 to 2003
2000 to 2003
Only meetings where attendance records or results of recorded votes are available are shown above. To view the list of meetings for each term, click on the appropriate heading. Click on the date of a meeting to see who was present and the results of recorded votes (if any).